Final Team Standings -- Championship Sections
2022 Virginia Scholastic Chess Championships
March 26-27, 2022 - Fredericksburg, VA

Scroll Down to see the Section and Team of your Choice

Only the Top 4-scoring Players count toward each team's Total points

K3 Championship Teams

Code Name Score TBrk-1 Prize
1 SANGSTER Sangster Elementary School  8.0 28 1st Place
VOLOSHIN, Vanya 5.0
THALER, Wesley 3.0
2 WESTBRIAR Westbriar Elementary  6.0 36.5 2nd Place
BAIM, Emin 3.0
JIANG, Aijia 2.5
BABAZADE, Mehin 0.5
3 COLVINRUN Colvin Run Elementary School  6.0 21 3rd Place
GAO, Pinhang 4.0
WANG, William Zixuan 2.0
4 NAVYES Navy Elementary School  5.5 34.5 4th Place
XU, Zichen 2.5
BHANDARI, Puru 2.0
RAJESH, Advaith  1.0
5 CHURCHILL Churchill Road Elementary School  4.5 31.5 5th Place
SHI, Drake 3.0
LE, Henry 1.0
XIAO, Andrew 0.5
6 MILLRUN Mill Run Elementary School  4.0 20.5 6th Place
KONDAGARI, Rishi 2.0
MATHUR, Arnav 2.0


K5 Championship Teams

Code Name Score TBrk-1 Place
1 OLDDONAT Old Donation School  9.5 41 1st Place
YAMBEM, Siddhant 4.0
NGO, Jonathan 3.0
MOHAN, Pranav 2.5
2 BARRETTES Barrett Elementary School  7.0 27.5 2nd Place
AMRANY, Benjamin 3.5
LIEBERMAN, Cameron Alpert 3.5
3 SHADYGRV Shady Grove Elementary School  6.0 31 3rd Place
SINKAR, Anagha Aniket 4.0
SUN, Brighten 2.0
4 MOOREFIELDES Moorefield Elementary school  6.0 22.5 4th Place
SISTA, Sai Vijay Himaghna 3.0
SATHIESH , Kavin Chandar  3.0
5 POPLARTREE Poplar Tree Elementary  4.5 23.5 5th Place
CHONG, Hanford 3.5
PARITI, Maruti Sriram 1.0
6 MCNAIRUES McNair Upper Elementary School  4.0 28.5 6th Place
YEHAMANDRAM SRIDHAR, Jagadeeshwa 3.5
MANTRI, Sidharth 0.5


K8 Championship Teams

Code Name Score TBrk-1 Prize
1 RACHEL Rachel Carson Middle School  16.0 57.5 1st Place
SLATE, Kent 5.0
SU, Kevin 4.0
HALDANKAR, Ameya 4.0
LIU, Christina Grace 3.0
DURAISAMY, Chandresh 3.0
DUDIPALA, Daksh 2.5
DATE, Yash 2.5
BHOOMA, Hrishi 2.5
HUANG, Lulu 1.5
2 OLDDONAT Old Donation School  9.5 43.5 2nd Place
ABHILASH, Alen Kurian 3.0
DESAI, Eeshan 2.5
CHOKKALINGAM, Prasannaa Jagan Ja 2.0
PATTNAIK, Soham 2.0
3 COOPERMS Cooper Middle School  8.0 26 3rd{;ace
GUO, Edward 4.0
XIONG, Lang Leo 4.0
4 JMLUNSFORD J Michael Lunsford Middle School  7.0 32 4th Place
TAY, Brian 4.0
ANANTH, Ananya 3.0
5 EAGLERIDGE Eagle Ridge Middle School  6.0 45 5th Place
MURUGAN AYYAPPAN, Adhiraiyan 3.0
SWAMINATHAN, Pranav 2.0
ARI, Srinandasai 1.0
6 NAVYES Navy Elementary School  5.0 37.5 6th Place
DOPPALAPUDI, Adith 1.5
YELLEPEDDY, Yuvaan Manohar 1.5
DEVARAJ, Shreya 1.0
DEVARAJ, Siri 1.0
7 STONEHILL Stone Hill Middle School  5.0 23.5
NGUYEN, Chance 3.0
GUPTA, Aarush 2.0
8 SHORTPUMP Short Pump Middle School  4.0 21
KRISHNAN, Ashvath 2.5
VURIMI, Joshith Sai 1.5
9 LONGFELLOW Longfellow Middle School  2.5 25.5
JIANG, Michael 1.5
KURUBA, Raghav 1.0
WANG, Enqi Angela 0.0
10 COLVINRUN Colvin Run Elementary School  2.5 15.5
SU, Aaron Zichen 1.5
MOTAHARINEZHAD, Parsa 1.0


K12 Championship Teams

Code Name Score TBrk-1 Prize
1 THOMASJEFFHS Thomas Jefferson High School  16.0 53 1st Place
MUNDAYAT, Abinav Rajiv 4.5
GUPTA, Arnav Tamnash 4.0
VINOD, Aarush 4.0
CAO, David Lu 3.5
LI, David Xinjian 3.5
MATTA, Kisna 3.0
WILLIAMS, Tommy 3.0
WRIGHT, James Douglas 3.0
WANG, Andrew 2.5
IYER, Mantra 2.0
SAPRE, Tapan Janardan 1.5
BHARGAV, Karthik 1.5
VIJAYRAM, Avnith Xavier 0.5
2 CHANTILLYHS Chantilly High School  14.0 53 2nd Place
NAIR, Siddhant 4.5
WFM DOMMALAPATI, Aasa 3.5
BIRADAVOLU, Asrith 3.0
PATSUK, Sergey 3.0
PONUGOTI, Rahul 2.5
KONDURU, Pranav Raju 2.0
KONDURU, Neha Raju 1.0
3 ALEXCITYHS Alexandria City High School  10.0 38.5 3rd Place
LANE, Thomas Coe 4.0
CARDWELL, Guy Avery 4.0
ADKINS-HOOKE, Silas Brinton 2.0
4 WESTFIELD Westfield HS  9.0 51.5 4th Place
YEHAMANDRAM, Yogeshwar 4.0
SUJIT ROY, Brighton 2.0
JANI, Parv 1.5
BHAT, Vipra 1.5
5 FREEDOMHS Freedom High School  4.5 27 5th Place
S PREM, Pranav 3.0
KUMAR, Anantha 1.5
6 OCEANLAKE Ocean Lake High School  4.5 26.5
CARRASCO, Christian 2.5
DESAI, Aneesh 2.0
7 ROCKRIDGEHS Rockridge high school  4.5 21.5
GODLAVETI, Pracheth 3.0
KOBLA, Akshay 1.5
8 HAMPTONROADS Hampton Roads Academy  2.0 19.5
FRANKENHOFF, Cole 1.5
LOCHBAUM, Isaac 0.5