Final Team Standings --
Under Sections
2022 Virginia Scholastic Chess Championships
March 26-27, 2022 -
Fredericksburg, VA
Scroll Down to see the Section and Team of your Choice
Only the Top 3-scoring Players count toward each team's Total Points
K3 U600 Teams
Code | Name | Score | TBrk-1 | Prize | |
1 | MCNAIRES | McNair Elementary School | 9.5 | 40.5 | 1st Place |
RAJ, Vihaan Sandeep 5.0 | |||||
KODARU, Charan Vinayak 2.5 | |||||
SELVABHARATHI JR, Ragave 2.0 | |||||
2 | KENTGARDENS | Kent Gardens Elementary School | 9.5 | 36 | 2nd Place |
LIN, Elson 3.5 | |||||
RACZKO, Olivia 3.0 | |||||
SHAO, Jin 3.0 | |||||
WETHINGTON, Bryce 2.5 | |||||
HADDAD, Ronny Ziyad 2.0 | |||||
LIU, Ethan 0.0 | |||||
3 | OLDDONAT | Old Donation School | 9.0 | 40.5 | 3rd Place |
JAIN, Aaria 4.0 | |||||
GORDON, Windsor Reillt 3.0 | |||||
APPUKUTTAN, Ram Solomon Tanega 2.0 | |||||
4 | MCNAIRUES | McNair Upper Elementary School | 8.0 | 29 | 4th Place |
MURARKA, Darsh 5.0 | |||||
BIJVANI, Shreya Pareshkumar 3.0 | |||||
5 | SPRINGHILL | Spring Hill Elementary School | 7.5 | 26.5 | 5th Place |
TAN, Lucas 4.0 | |||||
CHEN, Emma Ruixin 3.5 | |||||
6 | LEESCORNER | Lees Corner Elementary School | 7.0 | 26 | |
BUCZYNA, Lily 4.0 | |||||
PALPANDIAN, Iniya 3.0 | |||||
7 | HARRINGTON | Harrington Waddell Elementary | 4.5 | 21 | |
SORIANO CACERES, Jhossel Edgardo 3.0 | |||||
SORIANO CACERES, Jhostyn 1.5 | |||||
8 | COLONIAL | Colonial Trail Elementary School | 3.5 | 26 | |
HEMANTH, Aarav 2.0 | |||||
HEMANTH, Aarush 1.5 | |||||
9 | BASISIND | Basis Independent School | 3.5 | 20 | |
WANG, Charles 2.5 | |||||
SHI, Nolan 1.0 | |||||
10 | COLVINRUN | Colvin Run Elementary School | 2.5 | 31.5 | |
NOSUM, Ethan Enzo 1.0 | |||||
GIBBONS , Jacob 1.0 | |||||
PALMIERI, Sebastian 0.5 | |||||
11 | NORFOLKGUILD | Norfolk Academic Guild | 2.5 | 18 | |
EMERSON-COYLE, Griffin S 2.0 | |||||
BREGUET, Lorelei 0.5 |
K5 U1000 Teams
Code | Name | Score | TBrk-1 | Prize | |
1 | OLDDONAT | Old Donation School | 10.5 | 44.5 | 1st Place |
FULLER, Timothy 4.5 | |||||
JAIN, Aanya 3.0 | |||||
PADIRI, Devika 3.0 | |||||
GETTINS, Trevor James 3.0 | |||||
GUO, Jayden Haochen 2.0 | |||||
2 | RIVERSEDGE | Rivers Edge Elementary School | 10.0 | 42.5 | 2nd Place |
YANG, Ryan 4.0 | |||||
AGRAWAL, Nimit 3.0 | |||||
BHAVANASI, Abhyuday 3.0 | |||||
SHIRODKAR, Vihaan 2.0 | |||||
3 | HARRINGTON | Harrington Waddell Elementary | 8.5 | 40.5 | 3rd Place |
SORIANO CACERES, Rossel Edgardo 3.5 | |||||
EASTWOOD, Alexander 3.0 | |||||
MASON, Asher Elias 2.0 | |||||
RAHL, Theo Lincoln 0.0 | |||||
4 | MCNAIRUES | McNair Upper Elementary School | 8.0 | 40.5 | 4th Place |
CHOKKARAJU, Sathvik 3.0 | |||||
RAJ, Adhyan Sandeep 3.0 | |||||
CHOKKARAJU, Saketh 2.0 | |||||
GUDAVALLI, Medha 2.0 | |||||
THENMOZHI GOPINATH, Adithya 2.0 | |||||
SELVABHARATHI JR, Kiruthik 1.0 | |||||
TIWARI, Anish 1.0 | |||||
5 | COLVINRUN | Colvin Run Elementary School | 6.5 | 35 | 5th Place |
LECLAIRE, Connor 2.5 | |||||
SHENG, Brayden 2.5 | |||||
MITCHELL, Nathaniel C 1.5 | |||||
SAMEULLAH, Alyna 1.0 | |||||
6 | POPLARTREE | Poplar Tree Elementary | 6.0 | 29.5 | |
MATHURIA, Krish 2.5 | |||||
NAIR, Samyukta 2.0 | |||||
DEVARAKONDA, Suhas 1.5 | |||||
CHANTEMSIN , Cedric D 1.5 | |||||
MATHURIA, Kavi 0.5 | |||||
7 | HAYCOCKES | Haycock Elementary School | 6.0 | 26 | |
HUANG, Henry H 4.0 | |||||
ZHANG, Zelman 2.0 | |||||
8 | MOSAICES | Mosaic Elementary School | 5.5 | 23 | |
KARIM, Alikhan 3.5 | |||||
LEE, Justin Kijun 2.0 | |||||
9 | WILLOWSPR | Willow Springs Elementarty | 1.0 | 7.5 | |
HASAN, Laith <SEE T.D.> 1.0 | |||||
KURDI, Laila J 0.0 |
K8 U1200 Teams
Code | Name | Score | TBrk-1 | Prize | |
1 | MCNAIRUES | McNair Upper Elementary School | 12.5 | 47 | 1st Place |
GUDAVALLI, Saatvik 4.5 | |||||
EDULAKANTI, Rithwik Reddy 4.0 | |||||
KODARU, Jithin 4.0 | |||||
BHOOMA, Dhivij 3.0 | |||||
SUJIT, Blessie 3.0 | |||||
KHARE, Anushka 2.5 | |||||
BHAT, Vibhava 2.0 | |||||
2 | LYLBURNDOWN | Lylburn Downing Middle School | 11.5 | 37 | 2nd Place |
SORIANO CACERES, Jonathan Edgard 4.0 | |||||
SHESTER, Graham Livingston, Mr 4.0 | |||||
RAHL, Edison 3.5 | |||||
DRUMBL, Luke 3.0 | |||||
EASTWOOD, Samuel 2.0 | |||||
RICHARDS, Trent 1.0 | |||||
3 | OLDDONAT | Old Donation School | 11.0 | 39 | 3rd Place |
MADDIPATLA, Pranav 4.0 | |||||
MISHRA, Shrihan 3.5 | |||||
ABHILASH, Alvin Varghese 3.5 | |||||
STALEY, Samuel 3.0 | |||||
POTNURI, Ishaan 2.0 | |||||
MCINROE, Harrison Street, Mr 1.0 | |||||
4 | RACHEL | Rachel Carson Middle School | 9.5 | 44 | 4th Place |
CHELLAN, Sukir 4.0 | |||||
MANTRI, Rishitha 3.0 | |||||
TIWARI, Abhiraj 2.5 | |||||
CHAWAT, Neil 2.0 | |||||
BANSAL, Anay Kumar 2.0 | |||||
5 | MOODYMS | G.H.Moody Middle School | 9.0 | 37 | 5th Place |
SAMBARAJU, Saket 3.5 | |||||
SHAH, Ishan C 3.0 | |||||
VIJAY, Sachin 2.5 | |||||
BEJUGAM, Eshwar 2.0 | |||||
AGGARWAL, Arnav 1.0 | |||||
DODAMANI, Ishaan 0.5 | |||||
6 | MARSTELLAR | Marstellar Middle School | 7.5 | 40 | |
CAULFIELD, Kara 3.0 | |||||
CAULFIELD, Kate 2.5 | |||||
MAHAJAN, Nachiketa D 2.0 | |||||
7 | STONEHILL | Stone Hill Middle School | 7.5 | 29.5 | |
PARAMASIVAN, Nithin M 4.0 | |||||
KHARE, Avni Srivastava 3.5 | |||||
8 | ALLSAINTSCATH | All Saints Catholic School | 7.0 | 27.5 | |
MAKAROV, Daniil 4.0 | |||||
MAKAROVA, Serafima 3.0 | |||||
9 | CLASSICALCON | Classical Conversations Salem Road | 6.0 | 34.5 | |
MEAD, Donovan 2.0 | |||||
MEAD, Benjamin 2.0 | |||||
MEAD, Jonathan E 2.0 | |||||
WALTERMIRE, Nathaniel 1.5 | |||||
10 | EAGLERIDGE | Eagle Ridge Middle School | 4.0 | 24 | |
MARLECHA, Kanish 2.5 | |||||
VISHNUBHATLA, Akshaj 1.5 | |||||
11 | TOMAHAWKMS | Tomahawk Middle School | 4.0 | 21.5 | |
KANDURI, Rohan 2.0 | |||||
KANDURI, Aryan 2.0 | |||||
12 | KENTGARDENS | Kent Gardens Elementary School | 4.0 | 21.5 | |
HADDAD, Ramzy Ziyad, Mr 2.0 | |||||
BI, Shawn Shuxiao 2.0 | |||||
13 | FLORIS | Floris Elementary School | 2.5 | 27.5 | |
BADHAN, Utkarsh 1.5 | |||||
BADHAN, Tanishq 1.0 | |||||
14 | PARKSIDEMS | PARKSIDEMS | 2.0 | 19.5 | |
SADIEVA, Amira <SEE T.D.> 1.0 | |||||
PURI, Aditi 1.0 |
K12 U1400 Teams
Code
Name
Score
TBrk[S]
Prize
1
MAGGIEWALKER
Maggie L Walker Governor's School
11.0
39
1st Place
AZHAGAPPAN, Arjun Arunachalam 4.0
NAAVAAL, Risshi 4.0
MALANI, Shorya 3.0
DIDATO, Cole C 3.0
PALANI, Ritvika 3.0
SNEDDON, Samuel Davis 2.0
KHADYE, Soumya Parag, Ms 2.0
DOWLING, Kj James 1.5
2
THOMASJEFFHS
Thomas Jefferson High School
7.5
25
2nd Place
GROSS, Jason David 4.0
NANDAKUMAR, Vishal 3.0
VATTI, Aakash 0.5
3
ROCKBRDGHS
Rockbridge County High School
6.5
38
3rd Place
ABAH, Kalu Jolaade 2.5
LOWNEY, Charles Alexander, Mr 2.0
COURTNEY COLLINS, Liam 2.0
AYOUB-WINDER, Thomas 2.0
DRUMBL, Paul 1.0
4
CHANTILLYHS
Chantilly High School
5.0
27
4th Place
YEDLA, Maina 2.5
ERABELLY, Rithwik 2.5
5
NORFOLKGUILD
Norfolk Academic Guild
5.0
21.5
5th Place
COWELL, Liam Me 4.0
COWELL, Anora Ee 1.0
6
HAMPTONROADS
Hampton Roads Academy
2.5
16
KHAYAT, Aarman 1.5
VALDEZ, Daniel 1.0