2020 Virginia Commonwealth Games
and Virginia Closed ONLINE Chess Tournament

 All Final Standings shown below are Preliminary ...

until we complete post-game Fair Play Analysis

Awards will be shipped/mailed to winners after we complete our Fair Play Analysis (by Sunday) ...

Championship Section - Tentative Final Standings
# Name ID Prizes Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk-1 TBrk-2
1 NM Isaac CHIU 14570627 1st-Gold Medal; 1st Pl. Plaque W6 (b) D4 (b) W3 (w) W2 (w) W5 (b)  4.5 9.25 2012
2 NM Geoff MC KENNA 10187664 T-2nd Silver, 2nd Pl. Plaque D3 (b) W5 (w) D4 (w) L1 (b) W6 (b)  3.0 4.75 2064.5
3 Isaac Char SPENCE 15293854 T-2nd Silver, 3rd Pl. Plaque D2 (w) W6 (b) L1 (b) W5 (w) D4 (b)  3.0 4.75 2046
4 Sam SCHENK 14675052 3rd-Bronze; 4th Pl. Plaque D5 (b) D1 (w) D2 (b) D6 (w) D3 (w)  2.5 6.25 2073.5
5 Ronen WILSON 15349011 5th Place Plaque D4 (w) L2 (b) D6 (w) L3 (b) L1 (w)  1.0 1.75 2123.5
6 WCM Aasa DOMMALAPATI 13778456   L1 (w) L3 (w) D5 (b) D4 (b) L2 (w)  1.0 1.75 2120

 

Amateur U1800 Section - Tentative Final Standings

# Name ID Prizes Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk-1 TBrk-2 TBrk-3
1 Enqi Angela WANG 15696201 1st-Gold Medal; 1st Place Plaque W8 (w) W12 (b) D5 (w) W6 (b) W9 (b) W2 (w)  5.5 17 19 19
2 Charles L COMPTON 12824287 T-2nd Silver Medal; 2nd Pl Plaque L13 (w) W10 (b) W12 (w) W4 (b) W5 (w) L1 (b)  4.0 17.5 19 14
3 Timothy F MCCALL 17108133 T-2nd Silver Medal; 3rd Pl Plaque W10 (w) L4 (b) W13 (b) L8 (w) W15 (b) W9 (w)  4.0 15 16.5 13
4 Eric JENSEN JR 12627070 T-3rd Bronze; 4th Place Plaque W6 (b) W3 (w) L9 (b) L2 (w) W12 (b) D8 (w)  3.5 17.5 19.5 13.5
5 Kenneth PESTKA II 12633515 T-3rd Bronze; 5th Place Plaque W14 (b) W13 (w) D1 (b) D9 (w) L2 (b) D6 (w)  3.5 17.5 19 15
6 Avnith X VIJAYRAM 15728701 T-3rd Bronze L4 (w) W16 (b) W14 (w) L1 (w) W8 (b) D5 (b)  3.5 17.5 19 11.5
7 Joseph MICKLOS 12454611 T-3rd Bronze L11 (w) D8 (b) L10 (w) B--- W14 (b) W12 (w)  3.5 12 12 7.5
8 Bill KEOGH 10195519 8th Place Ribbon L1 (b) D7 (w) W11 (w) W3 (b) L6 (w) D4 (b)  3.0 14 22 10
9 Joshua HAVENS 15630718 H--- W11 (b) W4 (w) D5 (b) L1 (w) L3 (b)  3.0 13.5 19 13
10 Theodore De COVEY 12457323 L3 (b) L2 (w) W7 (b) D14 (w) D13 (b) W15 (w)  3.0 11 16.5 7.5
11 Jonathan Hai NGO 17295146 W7 (b) L9 (w) L8 (b) L15 (w) H--- W13 (b)  2.5 10 13 7.5
12 Joseph MILLER 16384054 W16 (b) L1 (w) L2 (b) W13 (w) L4 (w) L7 (b)  2.0 14 19.5 9
13 Walter Jam THOMAS 10468671 W2 (b) L5 (b) L3 (w) L12 (b) D10 (w) L11 (w)  1.5 15 19 7
14 Edward WHITE 17127635 L5 (w) B--- L6 (b) D10 (b) L7 (w) F---  1.5 9.5 13 5.5
15 Rajesh PANDIT 14190683 H--- U--- U--- W11 (b) L3 (w) L10 (b)  1.5 5.5 9.5 5.5
16 J Lee BENNETT 12429713 L12 (w) L6 (w) U--- U--- U--- U---  0.0 2 5.5 0

 

Novice U1200 Section - (REVISED) Tentative Final Standings

# Name ID Prizes Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk-1
1 Darsh SHETTY 16728985 1st-Gold Medal; 1st Pl. Plaque B--- D8 (b) W3 (w) W4 (w) X11 W5 (b)  5.5 14.5
2 Alen Kur ABHILASH 17188617 2nd-Silver Medal; 2nd Pl. Plaque X11 W10 (w) W8 (b) L3 (b) W7 (w) W9 (w)  5.0 11.5
3 Sai As CHELLARAPU 15849575 3rd-Bronze Medal, 3rd Pl. Plaque W10 (b) H--- L1 (b) W2 (w) W4 (w) X11  4.5 14
4 Jadon E GARY 17108525 4th Place Plaque W6 (w) W5 (b) W11 (w) L1 (b) L3 (b) W7 (w)  4.0 17
5 Vaneesha VIJAYRAM 16365598 5th Place Plaque W8 (w) L4 (w) W7 (b) X11 W6 (w) L1 (w)  4.0 16
6 Keerth BOMMISETTY 17109760 6th Place Ribbon L4 (b) W9 (w) H--- D7 (w) L5 (b) X10  3.0 7
7 Stephen E LAPINEL 12607583 7th Place Ribbon W9 (w) X11 L5 (w) D6 (b) L2 (b) L4 (b)  2.5 11.5
8 Robert TEACHEY 14002661 8th Place Ribbon L5 (b) D1 (w) L2 (w) W9 (b) W10 (b) U---  2.5 10.5
9 Jacob Stryker KEYES 30047975   L7 (b) L6 (b) W10 (w) L8 (w) B--- L2 (b)  2.0 8.5
10 Vedant Mayu DIXIT 17174858   L3 (w) L2 (b) L9 (b) H--- L8 (w) F6  0.5 8.5