2011 Hampton  Sports Festival

Prize fund was based on 50 players.
Even though we only had 44 paid entries, the VCF is pleased to award the entire $1500 Prize fund.

Go to under 1600 section

Open Section

# Name Rating State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 James Schuyler 2382 VA W7 W21 W2 W5 W3 5 250.00/1st Place Medal











2 Sam Alex Barsky 2101 NY W16 W10 L1 W8 D4 3 87.50/2nd Place Medal
3 Larry R Larkins 2144 VA W13 W14 D4 W12 L1 3 87.50
4 Samuel Echaure 1999 CA W20 W9 D3 D6 D2 3 120.00
5 Yuri A Barnakov 2270 VA H--- W15 W11 L1 W9 3 87.50
6 Andrew B Rea 2094 VA D17 W18 H--- D4 W12 3 87.50











7 Himanshu A Keskar 1903 VA L1 W16 L10 W20 W14 3
8 Gary T Robinson 1814 VA L12 W22 W21 L2 W16 3
9 Ilya Kremenchugskiy 1847 VA B--- L4 W20 W10 L5 3











10 Vikas Rajasekaran 1703 VA W11 L2 W7 L9 D13 2 55.00
11 Robert Keough 2027 AZ L10 W17 L5 D13 W19 2
12 Keith R Carson 1984 VA W8 W19 H--- L3 L6 2
13 Abhishek Penumala 1744 VA L3 W23 D14 D11 D10 2 55.00
14 Ryan T Rust 1926 VA W23 L3 D13 W19 L7 2
15 Richard Skinnell 1947 VA H--- L5 L17 W23 W20 2











16 Vignesh Rajasekaran 1737 VA L2 L7 B--- W18 L8 2
17 Gregory Akerman 1733 VA D6 L11 W15 U--- H--- 2
18 Correy Xu 1792 VA H--- L6 D19 L16 W23 2











19 Andrew H Luo 1589 VA B--- L12 D18 L14 L11 1











20 Wilson Bage Jr 1681 VA L4 B--- L9 L7 L15 1
21 Steven Bookbinder 1980 VA W22 L1 L8 U--- U--- 1
22 John J Corrigan unr. VA L21 L8 W23 U--- U--- 1
23 Christopher Brown unr. VA L14 L13 L22 L15 L18 0


Under 1600 Section

# Name Rating State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Joseph A Micklos 1522 NC W17 W8 W4 W3 L2 4 156.67/1st Place Medal
2 Michael L Burrus 1549 VA W7 L4 W20 W5 W1 4 156.67/2nd Place Medal
3 David L Phillips 1480 VA W20 W14 W5 L1 W4 4 156.67











4 Akshita Gorti 1476 VA W15 W2 L1 W14 L3 3
5 Christopher Giofreda 1473 VA W16 W9 L3 L2 W15 3
6 Gerard Wasserbauer 1577 VA D10 W11 D12 D9 D7 3
7 Noah Thomas O'Neill 1347 VA L2 W21 W16 D12 D6 3 50.00 / U1400 Medal
8 Divij Rajesh 1108 VA B--- L1 W18 D10 D9 3 100.00
9 Ted Marsh Rust 1494 VA W21 L5 W15 D6 D8 3
10 David L Brandt 1465 VA D6 W18 L14 D8 W16 3
11 Alexander Liang 1388 VA H--- L6 W13 D19 W14 3 50.00











12 Edward R Westing 1526 MD D18 W13 D6 D7 U--- 2
13 Vadim Y Barnakov 1219 VA H--- L12 L11 W18 W19 2











14 Craig W Haines 1562 VA W19 L3 W10 L4 L11 2
15 William P Overman 1182 VA L4 W17 L9 W20 L5 2
16 Blaine G Eley 1149 VA L5 B--- L7 W17 L10 2
17 Rajesh Pandit 1264 VA L1 L15 W21 L16 W20 2











18 Antony K Freudig 1301 VA D12 L10 L8 L13 W21 1
19 Joan H Schlich 1417 VA L14 L20 W22 D11 L13 1











20 Rodney Holmes 1203 VA L3 W19 L2 L15 L17 1
21 John C Koronas 1238 VA L9 L7 L17 B--- L18 1











22 Mike E Hoffpauir [house] 1129 VA H--- U--- L19 U--- U---

Return to Top