Click to return to the Zofchak home page.           

2017  -  25th David Zofchak Memorial


Congratulations to our Open Champion Dan Miller and our
Under 1800 Section Co-Champions Tom Belke, Ilya Kremenchugskiy, and Jessica Crouch

Open Section Final Standings and Prizes
# Name USCF ID Rating Class St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize Amount
1 OLM Daniel I Miller 12473672 2327 M VA W12 (w) W8 (b) D6 (w) W5 (b) W3 (w)   4 First Place $350.00
                           
2 Nathan Lohr 13917945 1977 A VA D4 (b) W12 (w) D3 (b) H--- (-) W7 (w)   3 2nd Place + 3rd Place + Top A/3 $170.00
3 Patrick C Spain 12521586 1932 A VA W10 (w) W7 (b) D2 (w) W6 (b) L1 (b)   3 2nd Place + 3rd Place + Top A/3 $170.00
4 Jacob W Tarallo 16202056 1848 A VA D2 (w) W9 (b) L7 (w) W11 (b) W6 (w)   3 2nd Place + 3rd Place + Top A/3 $170.00
                           
5 Jonathan Kenny 12690158 1688 B VA B--- (-) L6 (w) W8 (b) L1 (w) W13 (b) 3 Added prize - Top Under 1800 $70.00
                           
6 Lucas Revellon 12688571 1977 A VA W9 (w) W5 (b) D1 (b) L3 (w) L4 (b)   2    
7 Bryant Lohr 13917951 1952 A VA W11 (b) L3 (w) W4 (b) H--- (-) L2 (b)   2    
8 Chris Williams 14316575 1873 A VA W13 (b) L1 (w) L5 (w) D10 (b) W11 (w)   2    
                           
9 Stephen W Johnson 10197546 1713 B VA L6 (b) L4 (w) D10 (w) W13 (b) H--- (-) 2    
10 Pranau Chinthakuntla 14948171 1496 E VA L3 (b) D11 (w) D9 (b) D8 (w) H--- (-) 2    
                           
11 David C Kea Jr 15603897 1565 C VA L7 (w) D10 (b) W13 (w) L4 (w) L8 (b)   1    
                           
12 James A Enochs 12395204 1848 A NC L1 (b) L2 (b) B--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1    
13 Charles Schesventer 15356133 1170 E VA L8 (w) B--- (-) L11 (b) L9 (w) L5 (w) 1    

 

Under 1800 Section Final Standings and Prizes
# Name USCF ID Rating Class St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize Amount
1 Thomas J Belke 10126550 1783 B VA W15 (w) W11 (b) H--- (-) W10 (w) D2 (w) 4  1st Place + 2nd Place + 3rd Place / 3 $190.00
2 Ilya Kremenchugskiy 12748149 1709 B VA W19 (b) W12 (w) H--- (-) W14 (w) D1 (b) 4  1st Place + 2nd Place + 3rd Place / 3 $190.00
3 Jessica Crouch 15671986 1243 D VA W17 (b) W5 (w) L7 (b) W9 (w) W10 (b) 4  1st Place + 2nd Place + 3rd Place / 3 $190.00
                           
4 Justin Armstrong 12748564 1659 B VA W16 (b) L14 (w) W20 (b) W13 (w) D7 (b)   3    
5 Gerard Wasserbauer 12971264 1633 B VA H--- (-) L3 (b) W16 (w) W15 (b) W14 (w)   3    
6 George T Lewis 11339689 1620 B VA W22 (b) W13 (w) D14 (b) D7 (w) D8 (b)   3    
7 Jerris Lee Bennett 12429713 1585 C VA W25 (b) H--- (-) W3 (w) D6 (b) D4 (w)   3 Top Class C / 2 $60.00
8 C Bruce L Flores 15918736 1446 C VA W26 (b) W9 (w) L10 (b) W17 (w) D6 (w)   3 Top Class C / 2 $60.00
                           
9 Bastien A Busson 16465114 1697 B VA W20 (w) L8 (b) W19 (w) L3 (b) W21 (w) 3    
10 Roy Adrian Rhodes 12727682 1624 B VA W21 (w) W18 (b) W8 (w) L1 (b) L3 (w) 3    
11 Gideon Lohr 13917966 1602 B VA W23 (w) L1 (w) W22 (b) H--- (-) D12 (b) 3    
12 David Gene Ulissi 14093203 1571 C TX W29 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) W18 (b) D11 (w) 3    
13 Curtis L Anderson 12471045 1298 D VA W28 (w) L6 (b) W26 (w) L4 (b) W19 (w) 3 Top Class D $110.00
                           
14 James Z Howland 16108593 1364 D VA W27 (w) W4 (b) D6 (w) L2 (b) L5 (b)   2    
15 Blaine G Eley Sr 12877445 1166 E VA L1 (b) W25 (w) W24 (b) L5 (w) D17 (b)   2 Top Class E $100.00
16 Stephen Lapinel 12607583 848 U VA L4 (w) H--- (-) L5 (b) W29 (w) W23 (b)   2 Top Under 1000 $90.00
17 Bryant L Payne 15995573 unr. U VA L3 (w) W23 (b) W18 (w) L8 (b) D15 (w)   2    
                           
18 Victor P Mosley 16415180 1356 D VA W24 (b) L10 (w) L17 (b) L12 (w) W25 (b) 2    
19 Nicholas Natalello 15544423 1152 E VA L2 (w) W29 (b) L9 (b) W25 (w) L13 (b) 2    
20 Tania Pichardo 16345690 959 U VA L9 (b) W27 (w) L4 (w) L23 (b) W28 (w) 2    
21 Nina G Herrera 15956460 842 U VA L10 (b) L24 (w) W29 (b) W26 (w) L9 (b) 2    
22 Nicholas Rogers 16069562 812 U VA L6 (w) W28 (b) L11 (w) L24 (b) W26 (b) 2    
23 Dunton James 16220136 590 U VA L11 (b) L17 (w) W27 (b) W20 (w) L16 (w) 2    
24 Jesus Alvarez 16345678 unr. U VA L18 (w) W21 (b) L15 (w) W22 (w) U--- (-) 2    
                           
25 Luis Diaz-Ortiz 16352084 522 U VA L7 (w) L15 (b) W28 (w) L19 (b) L18 (w) 1    
26 Jamaal Tankard 16403818 376 U VA L8 (w) B--- (-) L13 (b) L21 (b) L22 (w) 1    
27 Aaron Mathews 16487994 unr. U VA L14 (b) L20 (b) L23 (w) L28 (b) W29 (w) 1    
28 Zavion A Mosley 16510038 unr. U VA L13 (b) L22 (w) L25 (b) W27 (w) L20 (b) 1    
                           
29 Jorge Morales 16345684 490 U VA L12 (b) L19 (w) L21 (w) L16 (b) L27 (b) 0