Click to return to the Zofchak home page.           

This were the final standings for the 2017  -  25th David Zofchak Memorial
The standings for the 2018 event will be posted at the end of round 1.


Congratulations to our Open Champion Dan Miller and our
Under 1800 Section Co-Champions Tom Belke, Ilya Kremenchugskiy, and Jessica Crouch

Open Section Final Standings and Prizes
# Name USCF ID Rating Class St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize Amount
1 OLM Daniel I Miller 12473672 2327 M VA W12 (w) W8 (b) D6 (w) W5 (b) W3 (w)   4 First Place $350.00
                           
2 Nathan Lohr 13917945 1977 A VA D4 (b) W12 (w) D3 (b) H--- (-) W7 (w)   3 2nd Place + 3rd Place + Top A/3 $170.00
3 Patrick C Spain 12521586 1932 A VA W10 (w) W7 (b) D2 (w) W6 (b) L1 (b)   3 2nd Place + 3rd Place + Top A/3 $170.00
4 Jacob W Tarallo 16202056 1848 A VA D2 (w) W9 (b) L7 (w) W11 (b) W6 (w)   3 2nd Place + 3rd Place + Top A/3 $170.00
                           
5 Jonathan Kenny 12690158 1688 B VA B--- (-) L6 (w) W8 (b) L1 (w) W13 (b) 3 Added prize - Top Under 1800 $70.00
                           
6 Lucas Revellon 12688571 1977 A VA W9 (w) W5 (b) D1 (b) L3 (w) L4 (b)   2    
7 Bryant Lohr 13917951 1952 A VA W11 (b) L3 (w) W4 (b) H--- (-) L2 (b)   2    
8 Chris Williams 14316575 1873 A VA W13 (b) L1 (w) L5 (w) D10 (b) W11 (w)   2    
                           
9 Stephen W Johnson 10197546 1713 B VA L6 (b) L4 (w) D10 (w) W13 (b) H--- (-) 2    
10 Pranau Chinthakuntla 14948171 1496 E VA L3 (b) D11 (w) D9 (b) D8 (w) H--- (-) 2    
                           
11 David C Kea Jr 15603897 1565 C VA L7 (w) D10 (b) W13 (w) L4 (w) L8 (b)   1    
                           
12 James A Enochs 12395204 1848 A NC L1 (b) L2 (b) B--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1    
13 Charles Schesventer 15356133 1170 E VA L8 (w) B--- (-) L11 (b) L9 (w) L5 (w) 1    

 

Under 1800 Section Final Standings and Prizes
# Name USCF ID Rating Class St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize Amount
1 Thomas J Belke 10126550 1783 B VA W15 (w) W11 (b) H--- (-) W10 (w) D2 (w) 4  1st Place + 2nd Place + 3rd Place / 3 $190.00
2 Ilya Kremenchugskiy 12748149 1709 B VA W19 (b) W12 (w) H--- (-) W14 (w) D1 (b) 4  1st Place + 2nd Place + 3rd Place / 3 $190.00
3 Jessica Crouch 15671986 1243 D VA W17 (b) W5 (w) L7 (b) W9 (w) W10 (b) 4  1st Place + 2nd Place + 3rd Place / 3 $190.00
                           
4 Justin Armstrong 12748564 1659 B VA W16 (b) L14 (w) W20 (b) W13 (w) D7 (b)   3    
5 Gerard Wasserbauer 12971264 1633 B VA H--- (-) L3 (b) W16 (w) W15 (b) W14 (w)   3    
6 George T Lewis 11339689 1620 B VA W22 (b) W13 (w) D14 (b) D7 (w) D8 (b)   3    
7 Jerris Lee Bennett 12429713 1585 C VA W25 (b) H--- (-) W3 (w) D6 (b) D4 (w)   3 Top Class C / 2 $60.00
8 C Bruce L Flores 15918736 1446 C VA W26 (b) W9 (w) L10 (b) W17 (w) D6 (w)   3 Top Class C / 2 $60.00
                           
9 Bastien A Busson 16465114 1697 B VA W20 (w) L8 (b) W19 (w) L3 (b) W21 (w) 3    
10 Roy Adrian Rhodes 12727682 1624 B VA W21 (w) W18 (b) W8 (w) L1 (b) L3 (w) 3    
11 Gideon Lohr 13917966 1602 B VA W23 (w) L1 (w) W22 (b) H--- (-) D12 (b) 3    
12 David Gene Ulissi 14093203 1571 C TX W29 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) W18 (b) D11 (w) 3    
13 Curtis L Anderson 12471045 1298 D VA W28 (w) L6 (b) W26 (w) L4 (b) W19 (w) 3 Top Class D $110.00
                           
14 James Z Howland 16108593 1364 D VA W27 (w) W4 (b) D6 (w) L2 (b) L5 (b)   2    
15 Blaine G Eley Sr 12877445 1166 E VA L1 (b) W25 (w) W24 (b) L5 (w) D17 (b)   2 Top Class E $100.00
16 Stephen Lapinel 12607583 848 U VA L4 (w) H--- (-) L5 (b) W29 (w) W23 (b)   2 Top Under 1000 $90.00
17 Bryant L Payne 15995573 unr. U VA L3 (w) W23 (b) W18 (w) L8 (b) D15 (w)   2    
                           
18 Victor P Mosley 16415180 1356 D VA W24 (b) L10 (w) L17 (b) L12 (w) W25 (b) 2    
19 Nicholas Natalello 15544423 1152 E VA L2 (w) W29 (b) L9 (b) W25 (w) L13 (b) 2    
20 Tania Pichardo 16345690 959 U VA L9 (b) W27 (w) L4 (w) L23 (b) W28 (w) 2    
21 Nina G Herrera 15956460 842 U VA L10 (b) L24 (w) W29 (b) W26 (w) L9 (b) 2    
22 Nicholas Rogers 16069562 812 U VA L6 (w) W28 (b) L11 (w) L24 (b) W26 (b) 2    
23 Dunton James 16220136 590 U VA L11 (b) L17 (w) W27 (b) W20 (w) L16 (w) 2    
24 Jesus Alvarez 16345678 unr. U VA L18 (w) W21 (b) L15 (w) W22 (w) U--- (-) 2    
                           
25 Luis Diaz-Ortiz 16352084 522 U VA L7 (w) L15 (b) W28 (w) L19 (b) L18 (w) 1    
26 Jamaal Tankard 16403818 376 U VA L8 (w) B--- (-) L13 (b) L21 (b) L22 (w) 1    
27 Aaron Mathews 16487994 unr. U VA L14 (b) L20 (b) L23 (w) L28 (b) W29 (w) 1    
28 Zavion A Mosley 16510038 unr. U VA L13 (b) L22 (w) L25 (b) W27 (w) L20 (b) 1    
                           
29 Jorge Morales 16345684 490 U VA L12 (b) L19 (w) L21 (w) L16 (b) L27 (b) 0